MARYFOLEY.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us, and we want to assure you that information you provide on this web site is used responsibly and appropriately. This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected, used, safeguarded and/or stored by our site (whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other online technology).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BECAUSE BY USING THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS.

  1. Information We Request Periodically

We may ask you to provide personal data that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (“Personal Data”) such as your name, organization name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number when you request information, participate in some promotion or survey, or otherwise communicate or interact with us. Personal Data also may include photos, social media posts or other details that can personally identify you. We may also ask you to provide broad demographic information (e.g., gender, zip code, age, etc.), preferences and interests, in order to help us provide more interesting, relevant and useful information. Of course, if you do not want your Personal Data collected, you should not submit it.

  1. Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you visit or interact with us, our site and any third-party advertisers and/or service providers linked to us may use technologies to automatically collect information about how you accessed and used our site. This usage information may include browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, and the preceding page views. This data informs us about how visitors use the site. Such usage information is generally non-identifying, but if our site associates it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Data.

This site also automatically collects your URL or other unique device identifiers for the computer, mobile device, or other devices you use to access us. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device when you access a web site or its servers. The technologies used on this site include:

  • Cookies. We may place cookies or similar files on your device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation, and to personalize your experience while visiting this site. Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigational information, such as browser type, time spent on our site, and pages visited. Cookies allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the site. The length of time cookies stay on your device varies, with most expiring after you disconnect from this site, while others may last longer. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether to accept it, or simply set your browser to automatically refuse cookies. Otherwise, your device will accept cookies from this site.
  • Pixel tags. A pixel tag is a transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed. In addition, a pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server. Our pixel tags are set only by companies we work with and supervise. In order to ensure the safekeeping of your information, network advertising companies and publishers are not permitted to directly collect information on our site.
  1. How We Use the Collected Information

This site uses information we collect about and from you for a variety of business purposes, such as: to respond to your inquiries; provide you with access to certain areas and features the site; verify your identity; communicate with you; tailor content, advertisements and offers we serve you, including sending you emails about programming-related information regarding new content; to survey visitors about various topics, including their podcast listening and other entertainment preferences; improve our services; and for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information. No other uses are made without your express consent.

  1. Sharing of Information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any of your Personal Data to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-Personal Data, such as aggregate user and usage statistics with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

  • Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf. In order to carry out your requests, to make various features, services and materials available to you, and to respond to your inquiries, we may share your Personal Data with third parties that perform functions on our behalf such as companies or individuals that host or operate our site; analyze data; provide content or customer service; attorneys, auditors and service providers.
  • Your Agreement to Have Your Personal Data Shared. While on our site, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you agree to have your Personal Data shared in that manner, it will be disclosed to the third party and be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.
  • Legal Disclosure. We may transfer and disclose information, including without limitation your Personal Data, to third parties to comply with a legal obligation, only when: we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our site or the public.
  1. Information Received from Third Parties

We may occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, you may choose to participate in a third-party application or feature, such as our Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn profiles, through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Data.

We may also supplement the information we collect about you with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you, and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy, unless we have expressly disclosed otherwise.

  1. European Resident Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • Request Access to your Personal Data. This allows you to receive a copy of your Personal Data and  verify that we are lawfully processing that information.
  • Request Correction of Your Personal Data. This allows you to have any incomplete or inaccurate Personal Data we hold completed / corrected. Please note that we may need to verify the accuracy of the new Personal Data you provide.
  • Request Deletion / Erasure of Your Personal Data. You may have the right to request that Personal Data we hold about you be deleted / erased.
  • Object to Processing of Your Personal Data. You may have the right to preclude processing of your Personal Data.
  • Request Restriction of Processing of Your Personal Data. This allows you to ask that we suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to delete/erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request Transfer of Your Personal Data. Where technically feasible, we will provide to you, or a third party you designate, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Withdraw Your Consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you do so, we may be unable to provide certain products or services to you. But we will advise you of this when you withdraw your consent.

IF YOU WISH TO EXERCISE ANY OF THESE RIGHTS, PLEASE NOTIFYING US AT: hello (at) maryfoley (dot) com. WE WILL RESPOND PROMPTLY, IN ANY EVENT WITHIN A REASONABLE LENGTH OF TIME.

 

  1. Other Users’ Rights, Regardless of Place of Residency

You may always direct us not to share your Personal Data with third parties, not to use your Personal Data to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, e-mails or other communications by notifying us by email using hello (at) maryfoley (dot) com or following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. Your opt-out request will be processed as soon as feasible, but in any event within a reasonable length of time (no more than 30 days of the date on which we receive your request).

If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your Personal Data collected through our site, you may contact us as noted in the preceding paragraph. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Data you have submitted to us. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other technological reasons.

  1. Advertising / Behavioral Targeting and How to Opt Out.

We license technology to serve advertisements on this site and within its content as that content is served across the Internet. In addition, we may use third-party network advertisers to serve advertisements and third-party analytics vendors to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of this site and viewing of our content. We do not share Personal Data with these third parties, but ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and/or analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies on your device, and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including usage information. We and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both this site and other web sites. We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements.

If you prefer to not receive targeted advertising, you can opt out of some network advertising programs that use your information. To do so please visit the NAI Opt-Out Page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Note: Even if you choose to opt out and remove your information, you will still see advertisements while you’re browsing online. However, the advertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. Additionally, many network advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. The NAI Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies.

  1. Children Under Age 13

Neither this site nor its content are directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his or her Personal Data without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete such information from our records.

  1. Safekeeping of Your Information

We use certain reasonable security measures to help protect your Personal Data. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted via the Internet, and you use our site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

  1. Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and business partners. We do not control, recommend or endorse, and are not responsible for those sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. These other web sites may send their own cookies to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Data, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any site which appears or claims that it is or related to us (including those linked to through an email or social networking page).

  1. Consent to Processing International Transfer of Information

This site is operated within the United States. However, the nature of the worldwide web makes it inevitable that information is transmitted on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that by using our site, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

  1. Changes to this Policy

Please note, we may change information on this site and/or this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this site. Your continued use of this site is deemed to be your agreement to all revised terms.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or security of your Personal Data, please contact us. Email: hello (at) maryfoley (dot) com or call 804-249-4749.

WEBSITE Terms and Conditions

THESE WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (“TERMS OF USE”) SET FORTH THE PARAMETERS OF YOUR PERMITTED USE OF WWW.MARYFOLEY.COM (THE “WEB SITE”). BY USING THE WEB SITE (OTHER THAN TO READ THIS PAGE FOR THE FIRST TIME), YOU AGREE TO COMPLY WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF USE SET FORTH BELOW. THE RIGHT TO USE THE WEB SITE IS PERSONAL TO YOU AND IS NOT TRANSFERABLE TO ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEB SITE.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any login information associated with any account you use to access our resources. Accordingly, you are responsible for all activities that occur under your account.

Copyrights and Trademarks

A. All materials contained on the Web Site are © 2018 Mary Foley. All rights reserved. This includes text, graphics and images, except where otherwise noted.

B. No person is authorized to use, copy or distribute any portion the Web Site, including text, graphics and images. Personal use of any or all portions of any product purchased through this Web Site is restricted to you only and not transferable.

C. Your use of this Web Site is limited and non-exclusive as a revocable licensee. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on this Web Site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. Under this license you may not:

1. modify or copy the materials;
2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on this Web Site;
4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

D. “bodacious” and other trademarks and/or service marks (including logos and designs) found on the Web Site are trademarks/service marks of Mary Foley or their respective third-party owners (e.g., National Speakers Association). Such marks may not be used under any circumstances without the prior written authorization of Mary Foley or the respective third-party owner.

 

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Mary Foley may provide hyperlinks to third-party web sites only as a convenience to users of this Web Site. Mary Foley does not control third-party web sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked-to third-party web sites or any hyperlink in a linked-to web site. Mary Foley does not endorse, recommend or approve any third-party web site hyperlinked from the Web Site. Mary Foley disclaims and will have no liability to any person or entity for the third-party content or use of that content available through such hyperlink(s).

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We dislike and disapprove of unsolicited commercial e-mail (“SPAM”) as much as you do.

We endorse and comply with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from our Web Site, you have an option to unsubscribe at any time. If you have questions, comments or concerns, please email: hello (at) maryfoley (dot) com.

NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES; LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY

The information and materials on the Web Site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information contained herein. Mary Foley MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO ANY INFORMATION, MATERIALS OR GRAPHICS ON THE WEB SITE, ALL OF WHICH IS PROVIDED ON A STRICTLY “AS IS” BASIS AND AS AVAILABLE, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND AND HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH REGARD TO ANY INFORMATION, MATERIALS OR GRAPHICS ON THE WEB SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE SITE OWNER OR PUBLISHER BE LIABLE UNDER ANY THEORY OF RECOVERY, AT LAW OR IN EQUITY, FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, SPECIAL, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF USE OR LOST PROFITS), ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY MANNER CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF INFORMATION OR SERVICES, OR THE FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION OR SERVICES, FROM THE WEB SITE. The information provided on the Web Site is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be correct, complete, and up-to-date and end users act at their own risk.

We may provide open communication tools on this Web Site, such as blog comments, blog posts, public chat, forums, message boards, newsgroups, product ratings and reviews, and the like. You understand that generally we do not pre-screen or monitor the content posted by users of these open communication tools. Therefore, if you choose to use these tools to submit any type of content to this Web Site, it is your personal responsibility to use these tools in a responsible, legal and ethical manner. By posting information or otherwise using any open communication tools, you agree that you will not upload, post, share or otherwise distribute any content that is illegal, threatening, defamatory, abusive, harassing, degrading, intimidating, fraudulent, deceptive, contains any type of inappropriate content, infringes on any copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property right of any third person or entity.

We have the right at our sole discretion to remove any content that comes to our attention and that we feel in our judgment does not comply with these Terms of Use. However, we are not responsible for any delay or failure in removing such content. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Mary Foley and her affiliates, employees, agents and vendors, from and against all expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these Terms of Use by you or your failure to fulfill any obligations relating to your account incurred by you or any other person using your account. We reserve the right to take over the exclusive defense of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification under these Terms of Use, in which event, you shall cooperate in that defense as reasonably requested by us.

GOVERNING LAW

This Web Site is controlled by Mary Foley from her offices located in the Commonwealth of Virginia (“VA”), USA. It can be accessed by most states, provinces and countries around the world. As each state, province and country has laws that may differ from those of VA, BY ACCESSING OUR WEB SITE, YOU AGREE THAT THE STATUTES AND LAWS OF VA, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE CONFLICT OF LAWS AND THE UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON THE INTERNATIONAL SALES OF GOODS, WILL APPLY TO ALL MATTERS RELATING TO THE USE OF THIS WEB SITE AND THE PURCHASE OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES THROUGH THIS WEB SITE.

FURTHERMORE, ANY ACTION TO ENFORCE THESE TERMS OF USE SHALL BE BROUGHT IN THE FEDERAL OR STATE COURTS LOCATED IN RICHMOND, VA, USA. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO PERSONAL JURISDICTION BY SUCH COURTS, AND WAIVE ANY JURISDICTIONAL, VENUE OR INCONVENIENT FORUM OBJECTIONS TO SUCH COURTS.

RIGHT TO REFUSE SERVICE

Mary Foley reserves the absolute and sole right to limit or refuse service and or sales to any person or entity for any reason at any time at his sole discretion.

PRIVACY

Listed above on this page.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE

Mary Foley reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time by posting new Terms of Use at this location, and such changes will be immediately effective.

CONTACTING US

You can send e-mail to Mary Foley with any questions relating to these Terms of Use to: hello (at) maryfoley (dot) com. You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:

Bodacious! Ventures
Mary Foley
2400 Old Brick Rd. #325
Glen Allen, VA 23060 USA